Presbyterian Childrens Home & Serv. If the trial court judge has not signed an order on a motion for new trial or a motion to modify, correct, or reform the judgment by the 75th day after the judgment was E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com, Austin Office granted or denied within 45 days after the motion is filed. There are other ways that a case can be dismissed in specific situations. According to the Topes, an objection to standing may only be resolved by summary judgment. See Gutierrez v. Dallas Indep. (standing challenged by summary judgment). MOTION TO DISMISS . Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. TLSC provides free legal services to underserved Texans in need of education, advice, and representation. This next part is extremely important. While many lawsuits play an important role in providing justice, some do not warrant the time and expense required to bring them to court.